Sheldon Travels & Human Resources Management Limited

Visa Requirements

Visa Requirements

CHINESE VISA REQUIREMENTS

Please choose appropriate visa category in accordance with the main purpose of your visit to China.

Visa Categories Description of Visa
M Issued to foreigners who intend to go to China for commercial and trade activities.
X1 Issued to foreigners who intend to study in China for a period of more than 180 days.
X2 Issued to foreigners who intend to study in China for a period of no more than 180 days.
Z Issued to foreigners who intend to work in China.
F Issued to foreigners who intend to go to China for exchanges, visits, study tourism ,etc.

Notice for Applying “M” Visa

Issued to foreigners who intend to go to China for commercial and trade activities

I, APPOINTMENT

Applicants or their agents can book appointment on every Tuesday or Thursday morning between 9:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m. in the Visa Hall.

Documents to be submitted when booking appointment for interview:

1, One completed visa application form(V. 2013) with a recently taken passport photo stuck on it; all the items on the application form should be completed neatly with genuine information; false or incomplete information and illegible characters may lead to refusal of a visa.

2, Photocopy of applicant’s passport data page, the passport should be with at least six months of remaining validity and two blank visa pages.

3, Original invitation letter of duly authorized unit or confirmation letter of invitation issued by the Chinese government departments, companies and social organizations authorized by the Chinese Foreign Ministry.

4, Invitation letter issued by a trade partner in China. The invitation letter should contain:

  1. a) Information on the applicant (full name, gender, date of birth, etc.)
  2. b) Information on the planned visit (purpose of visit, arrival and departure dates, places to be visited, relations between the applicant and the inviting entity or individual, financial source for expenditures)
  3. c) Information on the inviting entity or individual (name, contact telephone number, address, official stamp, signature of the legal representative or the inviting individual)

5, One formal introduction letter from the applicant’s company to tell his/her identity, the purpose of visit to China, and supposed duration of stay in China.

6, Photocopy of applicant’s certificate of incorporation.

7, Latest six months’ bank statement of account with at least 4 million Naira in deposit for applicant who apply for Chinese visa for the first time.

8, Any other documents which the Chinese-Consulate General views necessary.

II, INTERVIEW

On the appointed date, Applicants must come in person to the visa hall with passport and appointment slip. It takes one to two weeks for processing the visa and insurance for trip after interview. Interview day is every Monday, Wednesday and Friday between 9:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m. except for holidays.

Mail-in application is not accepted.

BRAZIL BUSINESS VISA REQUIREMENTS

v International passport valid for at least six(6) month

v 2 recent coloured passport photograph on white background

v Letter of introduction from employer/school

v Invitation letter in Portuguese with copy of ID of signatory and all immigration status documents

v Confirmed Hotel Reservation with valid credit card. NB: Reservations with invalid credit card may lead to visa denial

v If self employed additional reference letter from bank

v Original copy of personal bank statement of last six month with reference letter.

v Pay slips of last six months

v Return Air Ticket reservation to Brazil

v Certificate of incorporation

v Taxation document

v Proof of previous transaction in brazil

v If married a copy of marriage certificate or proof of being married

UAE (DUBAI) VISA REQUIREMENTS

  • Passport data page
  • Passport photograph

HONG KONG VISA REQUIREMENT

  •  Application form fully completed in black ink only.
  • One Photo per Person.
  • Letter from company stating position and purpose of visit To Hongkong
  • Six Month Bank Statement.
  • Flight Itinerary.
  • Passport Copy (Scanned copy of passport details)
  • Hotel Booking.

ITALIAN VISA REQUIREMENTS

Application form duly filled in block capitals. Application must be signed and dated by the applicant on submitting the application.

Two recent colour passport-size photographs (white background), size 3,5 x 4,5 cm. 1 photograph should be glued to the visa application and the second one, bearing on the reverse side the applicant�s full name, should be attached to the visa application with a PAPER CLIP.

Passport valid for at least 9 months from date of submission. Passport should have two consecutive blank pages.

Colour photocopy of the passport page containing holder�s bio-data.

Colour photocopy of any previous and current visa (if applicable).

A sheet containing the applicant�s bio-data, phone number and active e-mail address. This information must be typed and signed by the applicant.

Non-Nigerian nationals living in Nigeria have to submit a copy of the Nigerian Residence Permit.

Travel medical insurance and insurance for trip covering the entire period of intended stay, valid for all Schengen States and covering any expenses which might arise in connection with repatriation for medical reasons, urgent medical attention, emergency hospital treatment or death during the stay. The minimum coverage must be 30.000 EUR. General waiver is only foreseen for holders of diplomatic passports (Article 15.7 of the Visa Code).

DOCUMENTATION RELATING TO THE PURPOSES OF THE TRIP AND ACCOMODATION

Documents relating to the itinerary:

Confirmation of the booking of an organized trip or any other appropriate document indicating the envisaged travel plans: flight booking (Please note that no ticket should be purchased);

In the case of transit visa or other entry permit for the third country of destination; tickets for onward journey.

Proof of accommodation for the whole duration of the intended stay:

Hotel reservations, rental of holiday home, campus residence reservation; or

Proof of private accommodation (invitation) from the host. In this case, the host/sponsor has to fill in and sing a specific letter of invitation (�letter of hospitality/guarantee� which can be downloaded for the website www.italy-ng.com) and to provide photocopy of his/her identity card or passport plus photocopy of Residence Permit (Permesso o Carta di Soggiorno) if the host is a foreigner. The original letter of invitation must be forwarded by the host to the applicant and NOT to the Consulate General of Italy.

 

IN CASE OF FAMILY VISIT:

The applicant has to provide proof of family ties/relationship with the host (birth certificate, marriage certificate, correspondence, photos, etc.) in addition to the letter of invitation. Applicants claiming to be family members of an Italian / E.U. citizen should provide proof of kinship by submitting a specific document duly legalized by the Italian Consulate in Lagos.;

PROOF OF PURPOSES OF THE TRIP:

Employment letter stating the days of leave for employees;

For scholars (professors, scholarship-holders, lecturers, instructors, etc.) and students, letter from school or university;

VERIFIABLE EVIDENCE OF APPLICANT�S PERSONAL INCOME

A. proof of financial means in the country of residence:

a) Personal bank statement covering the last three months (COMPULSORY)

b) Documentation pertaining to financial investments (if applicable)

c) Certificate of payment of tax on personal income (PIT)

d) Proof of regular income generated by real estate properties owned (if applicable)

PROOF OF EMPLOYMENT:

Letter of employment stating duration of employment and financial terms

b) pay-slips covering the last three months

C. in case the applicant is the owner of a company or an individual trader

Tax Clearance Certificate (TCC) and Certificate of Business Incorporation (certificate of registration of a company or business)

Proof of commercial activities in Nigeria and overseas for  businesspersons e.g. bills of lading, receipt book, Form C.O. 7 or equivalent (listings of the Company�s Directors), etc

FOR APPLICANTS HAVING NO OWN SOURCE OF INCOME OR INADEQUATE INCOME,

a bank guarantee (“fidejussione bancaria”) has to be provided by the host person in Italy. The amount of this bank guarantee should be as established by the decree of the Italian Ministry of Interior;

 

 

DOCUMENTATION IN RELATION TO THE APPLICANTS FAMILY SITUATION

Marriage certificate (if applicable)

In case of a CHILD applying for a tourist visa, the visa application form has to be signed by both parents. The following documents should be provided:

Marriage certificate of the parents (if applicable);

Birth certificate of the child issued by the National Population Commission (COMPULSORY). Please note that birth certificates issued by hospitals are not accepted.

Letter from the school stating the class attended and giving permission of absence; If the child is travelling with one of the two parents.

The parent who is not travelling with the child should give a written consent in the form of a Sworn Affidavit issued by a High Court including the parent’s identity photograph and copy of his/her passport (COMPULSORY)

If the child is under the sole guardianship of one of the two parents, a Court order declaring full custodianship of the said parent has to be submitted.

APPLICANTS SHOULD NOTE THE FOLLOWING:

Additional documents may be required in certain cases.

All the documents should be provided in original and copy. Original documents will be returned to applicants while copies will be kept with the visa application. No photocopy will be accepted, except the photocopy of the identity card or passport of the inviting party residing in Italy;

In case of submission of forged/counterfeit/fake document or passport, applicants passport and all the submitted documents will be forwarded to the Nigerian Police for investigations and applicant will be prosecuted in the Italian Court.

Submission of any fake or counterfeit documents will result in a visa denial.

GERMANY VISA REQUIREMENTS

Please note that the application will only be accepted when it is complete, i.e. when all the required documents are attached. Should there be documents missing, the application will be rejected and the applicant has to apply afresh for a new appointment.

Checklist for Tourist Visa

Every applicant is asked to provide one set of application documents. This set has to contain the following mandatory documents (Original+ one copy of each document) in this order:

  • Valid passport +colour copy of its data page—only E-Passports can be accepted, no observations or renewals allowed.
  • For Non-Nigerian nationals residing in Nigeria: copy of Nigerian residence permit
  • 2 passport photos according to biometric specifications, one attached to application form and one loose
  • Schengen Visa Application form plus questionnaire  54(6) AufenthG
  • Travel Health insurance
  • Return Flight Tickets
  • Confirmed hotel booking or proof of any other accommodation in Germany, no booking through a hotel booking portal is accepted.
  • Colour copy of all Previous Schengen Visas(if applicable)
  • Typed and signed sheet with the following information: Name; D.O.B; Place O.B,passport number, Telephone number,Email,Postal address, Contact in Germany(name and address)
  • Letter of introduction from employer
  • Leave letter from employer
  • Personal bank statements of the last 3 months(only stamped and signed bank statements will be accepted)
  • Payslips of the last 3 Months
  • Marriage certificate(Issued by the marriage registry) or, if traditionally married only, affidavit of facts plus wedding pictures
  • National Population Commission Birth Certificate/s of minor children even if they are not travelling

If applicant is a minor:

  • National Population Commission Birth Certificate
  • Letter from school confirming current enrollment and sanctioning leave of absence
  • Consent letter from both parents regarding child’s travel
  • Copy of parents passports
  • If one parent is deceased: Death Certificate
  • If parents are divorced: Court Order regarding child’s custody

Supplementary information or evidence may be requested in each individual case

Please note you MUST submit the appropriate fee together with your application!

For Business travellers:

In addition to the above requirements, applicants are to include;

  • Invitation from the Company in Germany(not older than 3 months)
  • A copy of the German Company’s Certificate of Registration/Incorporation(not older than 6 months)
  • Certificate of Incorporation/Registration of the company in Nigeria
  • Memorandum and Articles of Association/Company and Allied Matters Act
  • Federal Inland Revenue Service Income Tax Clearance Certificate/Company Income Tax Clearance Certificate of the past year.
  • Company’s bank statements of the last 3 months(Stamped and Signed)
  • Evidence of Business in Nigeria and also of Former and current transactions in Nigeria and/or abroad(e.g. Bills of lading,receipts,contracts).

How can we help you?